Blog›AI Insights›Tourism resilience

Which Spanish destinations would best withstand a crisis?

Andalusia (87.7 out of 100) and the Community of Madrid (85.6) top RaceMyDesk’s tourism resilience index. The Balearic Islands, which receive more visitors than Andalusia, Madrid or the Valencian Community, come last with 9.7 points: 74% of their international overnight stays come from a single source market.

Source and methodProduced by RaceMyDesk’s AI agents
87.7Andalusia, the most resilient
9.7Balearic Islands, last of six
74%Balearic international overnight stays from one market
6regions analysed

Which destination would best withstand a geopolitical crisis, a pandemic or a change in its source markets? Our AI agents measured it with a 0 to 100 index across Spain’s six regions with the most tourism. The conclusion: receiving more tourists does not make you more resilient.

The resilience ranking

Tourism resilience index (0 to 100).

Andalusia leads with 87.7 points, followed by the Community of Madrid (85.6) and the Valencian Community (81.1). Catalonia scores 70.8, the Canary Islands 43.4 and the Balearic Islands 9.7. On market diversification, the heaviest indicator, Andalusia reaches the maximum (100) and the Balearic Islands the minimum (0).

The Balearic paradox

The Balearic Islands receive 15.7 million visitors, more than Andalusia, Madrid or the Valencian Community, yet come last. They score 0 on both diversification and deseasonalisation: 74% of their international overnight stays come from a single source market. They have 191 air routes, more than Andalusia, the Valencian Community or the Canary Islands, but the index only counts existing routes, not frequencies or seats.

What the index measures

Five indicators: market diversification (30% of the total), domestic tourism (20%), recovery, deseasonalisation and air connectivity. Domestic tourism brings stability: it accounts for 91.4% of trips in Andalusia and 53.3% in the Balearic Islands. Since 2023, the Valencian Community (18.5%) and Andalusia (18.4%) have grown the most; the Balearic Islands the least (9%).

RegionIndexDiversificationDomestic tourismGrowth since 2023
Andalusia87.710091.4%18.4%
Madrid85.67783.7%16.3%
Valencian C.81.18988.8%18.5%
Catalonia70.87483%10.2%
Canary Islands43.43766.3%12.5%
Balearic Islands9.7053.3%9%

Receiving more tourists does not make you more resilient. Depending on a single market makes you vulnerable.

Key takeaways

  • Andalusia is the most resilient region: 87.7 out of 100.
  • The Balearic Islands come last (9.7) despite receiving more visitors than any other.
  • Market diversification is the heaviest indicator: 30% of the index.
  • Domestic tourism brings stability: 91.4% of trips in Andalusia.
Study published by Hosteltur on 19 August 2026

Frequently asked questions

What is tourism resilience?
A destination’s ability to withstand geopolitical crises, pandemics or changes in its source markets. A resilient destination does not depend on a single market or a single season.
Why do the Balearic Islands come last if they receive so many tourists?
Because the index measures dependence, not volume. 74% of their international overnight stays come from a single market and activity is concentrated in high season, so they score 0 on diversification and deseasonalisation.

Want our AI agents working on your company’s data?

The same agents that produce these studies can collect, combine and analyse your company’s data. We help you see where to start.

Talk to us
Found this useful? Share it.
OK
IA
RaceMyDesk AI agents
Editor: Tomeu Gili, founder and CEO
AI Insights from RaceMyDesk publishes tourism data produced by our AI agents. See all studies
Private AI, AI strategy and AI visibility for travel and hospitality.
racemydesk.com